The Bounty Saga

Our Dogs | 11.16.2008

I know I know.. been ages since my last post.  I can’t help it.

I thought it might be good to write about what’s been going on with Bounty.  On Tuesday I brought her and Runway to my vet.  Runway needed to have her hip x-rayed and Bounty needs a dental so I thought I would get the pre-blood work done on her since she is going to be 8 in March.  Runway’s x-ray looked very good and the fracture in her hip is healing up nicely.

That morning I noticed that Bounty had thrown up a little bit in her crate.  I didn’t think all that much of it, figuring she just ate too much grass the night before.  We went through our normal routine with potty and breakfast.  When I got her out to go to the vet, she hadn’t eaten her breakfast.  Bounty is an awesome eater so now I’m thinking she just isn’t feeling well.  Again, not a big deal, or so I thought.  Get to the vet and she draws the blood for her dental.

Jodi (my vet) gave me a call on Wednesday with the horrible results of her blood work.  Her liver enzymes are all through the roof.  Alk Phos 721 (normal range 10-150) ALT 2731 (normal range 5-107) AST 494 (normal range is up to 55). Now I realize that the loss of appetite might be something to worry about.  We decide that a day at the vet on Thursday was a good idea.  Bounty was going to have a bile acid test, an x-ray, and some fluids.  The x-ray is really tough to tell anything but you can sort of see a cloudy area in or around her left lung.  Her bile acid test is horrible coming in at 270 with a normal range of less than 25.  Oh ya, and her urine test showed an over abundance of bilirubin.

She is still not really eating, she vomitted a little more on Friday so a visit back to the vet on Saturday for some anti-nausea meds and more fluids.  No more vomiting, but she still isn’t really eating.  She’ll take cookies so I guess that’s something.

Plan for now is to have an ultrasound on Tuesday to take a closer look to see if we can’t see what’s going on.  She is now taking milk thistle, amoxy (just to cover any infection in case), and anti-nausea meds.  She is off her happy pills for now, I bet she won’t be able to take anything like that again since those types of meds can be taxing to the liver.

On a brighter note, other than the non-eating crap.. she is as crazy as ever!  You would not know that she was sick at all. 

I’ll write again after the ultra sound.

« « Previous Post: Buster’s Adventure
Next Post: Bounty Update » »

Leave a Reply

Categories:

Archives:

K9 Links